Application of this privacy statement

This privacy statement applies only to the Bendigo Primary Care Centre web site. It does not apply to:
any web sites to which the Bendigo Primary Care Centre provides a link. or
personal information you provide to the Bendigo Primary Care Centre in the course of using our services.

Any personal information you provide as a patient is governed by the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and our privacy policy.

Personal information

You can access this web site without disclosing your personal information. We do not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through our contact form. Email addresses or any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Visit data

The Bendigo Primary Care Centre’s web server collects non-personal information for statistical and system administration purposes. This information includes:

  • Your server IP address
  • The country you are visiting our site from
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and any files downloaded
  • The address of the last site you visited before coming to our site
  • Your operating system

Disclosure

Any personal information that is collected by the Bendigo Primary Care Centre web site will only be disclosed to and used by the clinic’s employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).